Home > Verbal and Reasoning > Verbal Ability > Antonyms > Antonyms – Section 2

Antonyms – Section 2

Directions to Solve

Each sentences below consist of a word or a phrase which is bold. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase.

1. History abounds in instances of courage.
A. shines
B. lacks
C. suffices
D. fails

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. The inhabitants of the island were barbarians.
A. civilized
B. cruel
C. uncivilized
D. bad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. The members thought that the task was feasible.
A. impractical
B. impossible
C. difficult
D. impracticable

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. crestfallen he returned as he had never faced such humiliation in the whole of his life.
A. vainglorious
B. indignant
C. triumphant
D. disturbed

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. Feasibility of the project is under study.
A. unsuitability
B. cheapness
C. impropriety
D. impracticability

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.
6. The incessant noise of the boring machine made it difficult for us to got to sleep at night.
A. intermittent
B. harsh
C. soft
D. constant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
7. Unsettled conditions in the land led to exodus of hundreds of its citizens.
A. invasion
B. entry
C. immigration
D. expulsion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
8. Many people try to resist reforms in the society.
A. fight
B. accept
C. welcome
D. repel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
9. Because of the economy drive, they very unwillingly surrendered some superfluous posts.
A. important
B. relevant
C. significant
D. essential

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
10. The young leader was reluctant to shoulder the responsibilities of ministerial office.
A. wanting
B. willing
C. anxious
D. eager

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.
6. The incessant noise of the boring machine made it difficult for us to got to sleep at night.
A. intermittent
B. harsh
C. soft
D. constant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
7. Unsettled conditions in the land led to exodus of hundreds of its citizens.
A. invasion
B. entry
C. immigration
D. expulsion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
8. Many people try to resist reforms in the society.
A. fight
B. accept
C. welcome
D. repel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
9. Because of the economy drive, they very unwillingly surrendered some superfluous posts.
A. important
B. relevant
C. significant
D. essential

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
10. The young leader was reluctant to shoulder the responsibilities of ministerial office.
A. wanting
B. willing
C. anxious
D. eager

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.
11. Sathish point of view was correct but his behavior with his father was quite impertinent.
A. healthy
B. respectful
C. inadequate
D. smooth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
12. This new magazine is know for its comprehensive coverage of news.
A. casual
B. inadequate
C. indifferent
D. superficial

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
13. He is well known for coming up with impracticable solutions.
A. easy
B. possible
C. feasible
D. alternate

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
14. The managing director remarked that the secretary was an asset to the company.
A. loss
B. liability
C. drag
D. handicap

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
15. You can hardly find any trace of humility in the man.
A. pride
B. insolence
C. arrogance
D. conceit

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.
16. The plantation workers were on a collision course before the labor officer intervened.
A. retaliatory
B. perfunctory
C. conciliatory
D. circuitous

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
17. The result of the tournament gave them a sense of elation.
A. despondency
B. misery
C. disappointment
D. despair

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
18. The officer asked the clerk to expedite the matter.
A. postpone
B. defer
C. adjourn
D. delay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
19. He is extremely intelligent but proud.
A. dull
B. weak
C. ignorant
D. simple

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
20. I abhor the ideas he sometimes expresses
A. admire
B. respect
C. applaud
D. appreciate

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.
21. They had an insipid conversation.
A. lively
B. argumentative
C. loud
D. curious

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
22. The habit of squandering money should not be encouraged.
A. discarding
B. boarding
C. collecting
D. saving

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
23. The bedroom is at the rear side of this house.
A. unusual
B. front
C. upper
D. back

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
24. His critics found in the overt statements some hidden design.
A. converse
B. pervert
C. covert
D. contrived

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
25. He spoke against corruption with zeal.
A. indifference
B. calmness
C. despair
D. passiveness

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.
26. Those who views are progressive often meet with formidable impediments when they begin to act.
A. revolutionary
B. retrograde
C. brave
D. outmoded

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
27. Everything about him, especially his talkative nature, proclaims his effeminacy.
A. aggressiveness
B. attractiveness
C. manliness
D. boorishness

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
28. Adversity teaches man to be humble and self-reliant.
A. sincerity
B. animosity
C. curiosity
D. prosperity

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
29. Given these constraint, we have no alternative but to suggest an improvised solution.
A. a complete
B. a preplanned
C. a permanent
D. a proscribed

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
30. The chairman initiated the proceedings with a brief speech.
A. confused
B. closed
C. started
D. complicated

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.
31. We had a delectable meal yesterday.
A. heavy
B. unsavory
C. tasty
D. nice

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
32. There was something strange and morbid about the whole house.
A. healthy
B. cheerful
C. insipid
D. appealing

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
33. The leader was pragmatic in his approach to the problem facing the country.
A. indefinite
B. vague
C. idealistic
D. optimistic

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
34. Many people suffer setbacks in their career because of their inherent levity.
A. seriousness
B. solemnity
C. religiosity
D. gravity

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
35. The moment when jadish got order of promotion, as General Manager, was a memorable occasion for him and his family.
A. passing
B. immemorial
C. forgetful
D. innocuous

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.
36. They took note of humility of the visiting dignitary.
A. grandeur
B. arrogance
C. friendliness
D. decency

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
37. Harish displays enthusiasm whenever he is posed with a problem.
A. eagerness
B. weakness
C. indifference
D. softness

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
38. I was surprised at his stiff attitude.
A. courteous
B. flexible
C. soft
D. lively

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
39. It was done in a haphazard manner.
A. planned
B. excellent
C. extraordinary
D. designed

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
40. He abandoned his family.
A. supported
B. encouraged
C. pleased
D. saved

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.
41. In a literary work obscurity cab be a virtue.
A. clarity
B. precision
C. definiteness
D. specificity

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
42. It was universally characterized as a progressive measure.
A. regressive
B. obstructive
C. retrograde
D. abhorrent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
43. Mala was often teased as corpulent by her friends.
A. fat
B. belligerent
C. garrulous
D. gaunt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
44. His vindictive nature often came up for comment among his friends.
A. forgetful
B. forgiving
C. obedient
D. timid

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
45. The minister gave a public speech on the controversial subject to precipitate the matter.
A. aggravate
B. create
C. defer
D. push

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.
ainty
C. rationality
D. perversity

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
47. In ancient India, scholars had no interest in political power or material growth.
A. internal
B. spiritual
C. psychic
D. celestial

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
48. The atmosphere in that desolate place looked ominous.
A. pleasant
B. encouraging
C. auspicious
D. favorable

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
49. Like poverty, affluence can sometimes create its own problems.
A. indigence
B. opulence
C. sorrow
D. exuberance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
50. The atmosphere in the institute he had newly joined congenial to research.
A. disagreeable for
B. inconvenient for
C. unpleasant for
D. unsuitable for

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.
51. Dinesh could manage his family satisfactory with his meager income.
A. continuous
B. fabulous
C. hard
D. adequate

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
52. His short but pointed speech was applauded by all sections of the audience.
A. disapproved
B. misunderstood
C. praised
D. welcomed

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
53. I thought about her a lot during the following months.
A. succeeding
B. proceeding
C. preceding
D. receding

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
54. His interpretation of the poem is superficial.
A. mysterious
B. difficult
C. profound
D. mystical

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
55. The chairman rebuked the accounts for not supervising officer for not supervising the work of his subordinates.
A. received
B. awarded
C. invited
D. praised

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question
56. It is one of pernicious customs prevailing in the society.
A. permanent
B. beneficial
C. parochial
D. dangerous

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
57. He was asked to accelerate the pace of work.
A. supervise
B. slacken
C. control
D. check

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
58. The commission took two years to go through the massive collection of files and documents before preparing its report.
A. meager
B. heavy
C. light
D. short

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
59. He is the most prudent person. I have ever came across.
A. shortsighted
B. reckless
C. inconsiderate
D. injudicious

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
60. According to a great philosopher magnanimity in a man implies many other qualities.
A. enmity
B. meanness
C. jealousy
D. poverty

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.
61. Nothing has been organised properly and confusion seems inevitable.
A. inevident
B. inefficient
C. ineligible
D. uncertain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
62. What he tells me confirms my ideas.
A. strengthens
B. opposes
C. contradicts
D. verifies

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
63. The actor is well known both for his humility and courage.
A. pride
B. determination
C. honesty
D. gentleness

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
64. The General Manager is quite tactful and handles the workers union very effectively.
A. disciplined
B. naive
C. strict
D. loose

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
65. The error in the newspaper article is incidental.
A. intentional
B. conventional
C. usual
D. permissible

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.
66. The club meets on the last Thursday of every month is a dilapidated palace.
A. neglected
B. regenerated
C. renovated
D. furnished

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
67. A friendly dog meet us at the farmgate.
A. helpful
B. understanding
C. quiet
D. hostile

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
68. In the interest of one’s own reputation one should avoid ostentation while entertaining friends.
A. miserliness
B. simplicity
C. purity
D. innocence

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
69. She used to disparage her neighbor every now and then.
A. please
B. praise
C. belittle
D. denigrate

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
70. The story told by the teacher amused children in the class.
A. frightened
B. jolted
C. astonished
D. saddened

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Check Also

Direction Sense Test – Direction Sense 2

Directions to Solve Dev, Kumar, Nilesh, Ankur and Pintu are standing facing to the North …

Direction Sense Test – Direction Sense 1

1. One morning Udai and Vishal were talking to each other face to face at …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *