Home > Engineering > Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Process – Section 5

1. The noble gas which occurs most abundantly in the atmosphere is A. helium B. neon C. krypton D. argon Answer: Option D 2. Production of alcohol by fermentation of molasses is an __________ process. A. anaerobic B. aerobic C. endothermic D. both(b) and (c) Answer: Option B 3. Main …

Read More »

Chemical Process – Section 4

1. Starting material for the production of styrene butadiene rubber (SBR) is A. ethyl alcohol B. ethylene C. both (a) & (b) D. neither (a) nor (b) Answer: Option C 2. Which one of the following is not an elastomer ? A. Polyisoperene B. Neoprene C. Nitrile-butadiene D. None of …

Read More »

Chemical Process – Section 3

1. DDT stands for A. diethyl-diphenyl-trichloromethane. B. dichloro-diphenyl-trichloromethane. C. diphenyl-dichloro-trichloromethane. D. dichloro-diphenyl-trichloroethane. Answer: Option D 2. Phosphoric acid is prepared from A. cryolite B. chalcopyrite C. rock phosphate D. none of these Answer: Option C 3. Metallic soap (e.g. aluminium or calcium salts of fatty acids) can be used A. …

Read More »

Chemical Process – Section 2

1. Calgon used in water treatment is chemically A. sodium phosphate B. sodium hexametaphosphate C. calcium phosphate D. tricresyl phosphate Answer: Option B 2. Which oil is preferred for paint manufacture ? A. Drying oil B. Non-drying oil C. Semi-drying oil D. Saturated oil Answer: Option A 3. Styrene butadiene …

Read More »

Chemical Process – Section 1

1. Oxidation of SO2 to SO3 is favoured by A. low temperature and low pressure. B. low temperature and high pressure. C. high temperature and low pressure. D. high temperature and high pressure. Answer: Option B 2. Gun powder, which is an explosive comprises of charcoal, sulphur and A. glycerene …

Read More »

Petroleum Refinery Engineering – Section 4

1. The best method of determining sulphur in crude oil is by the __________ method. A. Kjeldah B. Duma C. Bomb calorimeter D. Junkar’s calorimeter Answer: Option C 2. Catalyst used in alkylation process is A. sulphuric acid B. nickel C. silica gel D. alumina Answer: Option A 3. __________ …

Read More »

Petroleum Refinery Engineering – Section 3

1. Which of the following has the highest gum forming tendency in gosoline ? A. Paraffins B. Diolefins C. Aromatics D. Naphthenes Answer: Option B 2. Higher viscosity of lubricating oil usually signifies A. lower Reid vapour pressure. B. higher acid number. C. higher flash point and fire point. D. …

Read More »

Petroleum Refinery Engineering – Section 2

1. Presence of aromatics in A. diesel increases its cetane number. B. kerosene increases its smoke point. C. petrol increases its octane number. D. all (a), (b) and (c). Answer: Option C 2. Choose the correct statement regarding thermal cracking. A. Moderate changes in operating temperature does not change the …

Read More »

Petroleum Refinery Engineering – Section 1

1. Diesel used in naval applications has a minimum cetane number of A. 25 B. 35 C. 45 D. 65 Answer: Option C 2. Which of the following tests is not done for transformer oil ? A. Flash point and acid value. B. Aniline point. C. Dielectric strength. D. Copper …

Read More »

Mechanical Operations – Section 5

1. With increase in the capacity of screens, the screen effectiveness A. remains unchanged B. increases C. decreases D. decreases exponentially Answer: Option C 2. As particle size is reduced A. screening becomes progressively more difficult. B. screening becomes progressively easier. C. capacity and effectiveness of the screen is increased. …

Read More »