Home > Engineering > Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering

Railways – Section 1

1. Mr. W. Simms, the consulting Engineer to the Government of India recommended the gauge for Indian railways A. 1.435 m as adopted in England B. 1.800 m as per Indian conditions C. 1.676 m as a compromise gauge D. 1.000 m as a standard gauge Answer: Option C 2. …

Read More »

Irrigation

1. Borrow pits should preferably be located in A. field on the left side of the canal B. field on the right side of the canal C. fields on both sides of the canal D. central half width of the section of the canal. Answer: Option D 2. Irrigation canals …

Read More »

RCC Structures Design

1. In a combined footing if shear stress exceeds 5 kg/cm2, the nominal stirrups provided are: A. 6 legged B. 8 legged C. 10 legged D. 12 legged E. none of these. Answer: Option D 2. The maximum area of tension reinforcement in beams shall not exceed A. 0.15% B. …

Read More »

Applied Mechanics – Section 3

1. If two bodies of masses M1 and M2(M1 > M2) are connected by alight inextensible string passing over a smooth pulley, the tension in the string, will be given by A. B. C. D. Answer: Option A   2. For a simple pendulum, the period of one oscillation is …

Read More »

Applied Mechanics – Section 1

1. The following factor affects the orbit of a satellite up to an altitude of 720 km from the earth’s surface A. uneven distribution of the gravitational field B. gravity of the sun and the moon C. aerodynamic forces D. none of these. Answer: Option D 2. If α and …

Read More »

Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering – Section 4

1. The method of the slices is applicable to A. homogenous soils B. stratified soils C. saturated soils D. non-uniform slopes E. all the above. Answer: Option A 2. When the seepage pressure becomes equal to the pressure due to submerged weight of a soil, the effective pressure is reduced …

Read More »

Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering – Section 3

1. The vane shear test is used for the in-situ determination of the undrained strength of the intact fully saturated A. sands B. clays C. gravels D. highly organic soils. Answer: Option B 2. Fundamental relationship between dry density (γd), bulk density (γ) and water content (ω), is : A. …

Read More »

Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering – Section 2

1. The maximum shear stress occurs on the filament which makes an angle with the horizontal plane equal to A. 30° B. 45° C. 60° D. 90° Answer: Option B 2. For determining the moisture content of a soil sample, the following data is available Weight of container = 260 …

Read More »

Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering – Section 1

1. In a liquid limit test, the moisture content at 10 blows was 70% and that at 100 blows was 20%. The liquid limit of the soil, is A. 35% B. 50% C. 65% D. none of these. Answer: Option C 2. The active earth pressure of a soil is …

Read More »

Surveying – Section 4

1. The reduced bearing of a line is N 87° W. Its whole circle bearing is A. 87° B. 273° C. 93° D. 3° Answer: Option B 2. Surveys which are carried out to depict mountains, rivers, water bodies, wooded areas and other cultural details, are known as A. cadastral …

Read More »