Home > General Knowledge

General Knowledge

Days and Years – Section 1

1. The first death anniversary day of Sri Rajiv Gandhi was observed as the A. National Integration Day B. Peace and Love Day C. Secularism Day D. Anti-Terrorism Day Answer: Option D May 21, the death anniversary of ex-prime minister of India, Shri Rajiv Gandhi is also observed as Anti …

Read More »

Sports – Section 3

1. Name the Indian Chess player who has broken the World Record by finishing the game in first twelve moves? A. Vishwanathan Anand B. Champa Bose C. Sakunthala Devi D. Praveen Thipsey Answer: Option A 2. Yondieki who set up a new world record in 10,000 meters race, belongs to …

Read More »

Sports – Section 2

1. Which batsman started his international cricketing career at the age of 16? A. Suresh Raina B. Sachin Tendulkar C. Piyush Chawla D. Rahul Dravid Answer: Option B Sachin Tendulkar made his debut in Pakistan when he was only 16 in 1989. 2. How many wickets did Yograj Singh take …

Read More »

Sports – Section 1

1. Former Australian captain Mark Taylor has had several nicknames over his playing career. Which of the following was NOT one of them? A. Tubby B. Stodge C. Helium Bat D. Stumpy Answer: Option D He was christened ‘Helium Bat’ very early in his career by team mates, due to …

Read More »

Books and Authors – Section 1

1. Who wrote the famous book – ‘We the people’? A. T.N.Kaul B. J.R.D. Tata C. Khushwant Singh D. Nani Palkhivala Answer: Option D 2. Who is the author of the book ‘Nineteen Eighty Four’? A. Thomas Hardy B. Emile Zola C. George Orwell D. Walter Scott Answer: Option C …

Read More »

Famous Places in India – Section 2

1. The first Indian University was opened in 1857 was in A. Chennai B. Bihar C. Mumbai D. Kolkata Answer: Option D 2. The largest dry rock in India is situated at A. Mumbai B. Cochin C. Marmugao D. Kolkata Answer: Option C 3. The largest Indian State by area …

Read More »

Famous Places in India – Section 1

1. The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology is situated at A. Patna B. Jaipur C. Hyderabad D. New Delhi Answer: Option C 2. Where is the Railway Staff College located? A. Pune B. Allahabad C. Vadodara D. Delhi Answer: Option C 3. The famous Dilwara Temples are situated in …

Read More »

Inventions – Section 1

1. Who invented the BALLPOINT PEN? A. Biro Brothers B. Waterman Brothers C. Bicc Brothers D. Write Brothers Answer: Option A The Hungarian brothers, Laszlo and George Biro, made the first ball point pen in 1894. It followed the first workable fountain pen which was invented by L.E. Waterman in …

Read More »

Indian Economy – Indian Economy

1. The central banking functions in India are performed by the Central Bank of India Reserve Bank of India State Bank of India Punjab National Bank A. I, II B. II C. I D. II, III Answer: Option B 2. Development expenditure of the Central government does not include A. …

Read More »

Physics – Section 1

1. Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of A. collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere B. action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen C. action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere D. …

Read More »