Home > Medical / Science

Medical / Science

Bacteriophages – Section 1

1. The process by which phage reproduction is initiated in lysogenized culture is called A. infection B. integration C. repression D. induction Answer: Option D 2. Area of lysis on a bacterial lawn culture produced by a phage is known as A. pock B. plaque C. pox D. all of …

Read More »

Rhabdoviridae, Caliciviridae and Astroviridae – Section 1

1. Which of the following viral infections is associated with the development of hydrophobia? A. Rabies B. Influenza C. Polio D. Hepatitis Answer: Option A 2. Which of the following viruses is star-shaped in outline and transmitted by the faecal-oral route? A. Astrovirus B. Calicivirus C. Hepatitis E virus D. …

Read More »

Retroviridae – Section 1

1. HIV can infect A. Microglial cells B. M (membranous) cells C. CD4 + T lymphocytes D. All of these Answer: Option D 2. Parasitic infection/s frequently observed in HIV disease is / are. A. cryptosporidiosis B. toxoplasmosis C. isosporiasis D. all of these Answer: Option D 3. What is …

Read More »

Microbes in Aquatic Environment – Section 1

1. The Redfield ratio is an index of concentration of A. carbon, hydrogen and oxygen B. nitrogen, potassium and iron C. carbon, nitrogen and phosphorous D. carbon, phosphorous and sulfur Answer: Option C 2. Removal of solids is generally considered as a A. Primary treatment B. Secondary treatment C. Tertiary …

Read More »

Fungi – Molds and Yeasts – Section 1

1. The evolutionary record suggests that the first occurrence of multicellularity was in the kingdom A. Monera B. Protista C. Fungi D. Plantae Answer: Option B 2. The number of sets of chromosomes in a dikaryotic cell A. is greater than diploid cell B. is lesser than diploid cell C. …

Read More »

Algae – Section 1

1. The number of members of the division Phaeophyta that live in freshwater habitats A. is greater than the number of members of the division Chloro-phyta that live in freshwater habitats B. is lesser than the number of members of the division Chlorophyta that live in freshwater habitats C. is …

Read More »

Viruses From Animal and Plants – Section 1

1. Animal viruses with capsids displaying helical symmetry include A. measles and mumps B. influenza C. rabies D. all of these Answer: Option D 2. Icosahedral viruses are generally A. polio viruses B. adeno viruses C. both (a) and (b) D. none of these Answer: Option C 3. Negative strand …

Read More »

Antimicrobial Chemotherapeutic Agents – Section 1

1. Which of the following is a drug that interferes with the process of DNA production in the virus that causes genital herpes? A. Erythromycin B. Vancomycin C. Amantadine D. Acyclovir Answer: Option D 2. Which of the antibiotic is not used as a food preservative ? A. Pimaricin B. …

Read More »

Industrially Useful Microbial Processes – Section 1

1. Which of the following was the first amino acid to be produced commercially? A. L-glutamic acid B. L-lysine C. L-cystine D. L-methionine Answer: Option B 2. The Candida species require fermentation equipment lined with plastic because they are extremely sensitive to A. traces of cobalt B. traces of nickel …

Read More »

Fruits and Vegetables – Section 1

1. Yeast are most likely to grow in frozen fruits during A. slow thawing B. refrigeration C. ambient temperature D. none of these Answer: Option A 2. Watery soft rot is found mostly in A. fruits B. vegetables C. cereals D. all of these Answer: Option B 3. Black mold …

Read More »