Home > Engineering > Civil Engineering > Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering – Section 1

Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering – Section 1

1.
In a liquid limit test, the moisture content at 10 blows was 70% and that at 100 blows was 20%. The liquid limit of the soil, is
A. 35%
B. 50%
C. 65%
D. none of these.
Answer: Option C

2.
The active earth pressure of a soil is proportional to (where φ is the angle of friction of the soil)
A. tan (45° – φ)
B. tan2 (45° + φ/2)
C. tan2 (45° – φ/2)
D. tan (45° + φ)
Answer: Option C

3.
The minimum water content at which the soil just begins to crumble when rolled into threads 3 mm in diameter, is known
A. liquid limit
B. plastic limit
C. shrinkage limit
D. permeability limit.
Answer: Option B

4.
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
A. The rise of the ground surface due to frost action is called frost heave.
B. The freezing of water is accompained by a volume increase of 9%.
C. Below freezing point, higher soil suction develops.
D. The magnitude of frost heave decreases as the degree of saturation of soil decreases
E. All the above.
Answer: Option E

5.
Which one of the following statements is true ?
A. Clays are more porous than sands
B. Pressure of organic matter in a soil decreases the bearing capacity of the soil
C. Aluminous cement is used for foundations in soils with chemical deposits
D. All the above.
Answer: Option D
6.
The lateral earth pressure on a retaining wall
A. is equal to mass of the soil retained
B. proportional to the depth of the soil
C. proportional to the square of the depth of the soil
D. proportional to the internal friction of the soil
E. none of these.
Answer: Option D

7.
The internal molecular attraction of a soil, the cohesion
A. decreases as the moisture content increases
B. increases as the moisture content decreases
C. is more in well compacted clays
D. depends upon the external applied load.
Answer: Option C

8.
The quantity of seepage of water through soils is proportional to
A. coefficient of permeability of soil
B. total head loss through the soil
C. neither (a) nor (b)
D. both (a) and (b).
Answer: Option D

9.
When drainage is permitted under initially applied normal stress only and full primarily consolidation is allowed to take place, the test is known as
A. quick test
B. drained test
C. consolidated undrained test
D. none of these.
Answer: Option C

10.
The minimum water content at which the soil retains its liquid state and also possesses a small shearing strength against flowing, is known
A. liquid limit
B. plastic limit
C. shrinkage limit
D. permeability limit.
Answer: Option A
11.
Minimum size of the particles of silt soil, is
A. 0.002 mm
B. 0.04 mm
C. 0.06 mm.
D. 0.08 mm
E. 1 mm
Answer: Option A

12.
The maximum value of effective stress in the past divided by the present value, is defined as over consolidation ratio (OCR). The O.C.R. of an over consolidated clay is
A. less than 1
B. 1
C. more than 1
D. None of these.
Answer: Option C

13.
If Nf, Nd and H are total number flow channels, total number of potential drops and total hydraulic head differences respectively, the discharge q through the complete flow is given by (where K is a constant)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer: Option C

14.
A flow line makes angles θ1 and θ2 with the normal to the interface of the soils having permeabilities k1, k2 before and after deflection. According to the law of deflection of the flow lines at the interface of the dissimilar soils
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer: Option C

15.
Under-reamed piles are generally
A. driven piles
B. bored piles
C. precast piles
D. all the above.
Answer: Option B
16.
Pick up the clay soil group which does not swell when wet from the following :
A. Kaolinite group
B. Mite group
C. Vermiculite group
D. Montrorillonite group.
Answer: Option B

17.
Factor of safety against sliding of a slope, is the ratio of
A. actual cohesion to that required to maintain stability of slope
B. shear strength to shear stress along the surface
C. neither (a) nor (b)
D. both (a) and (b).
Answer: Option D

18.
The ratio of the volume of voids to the volume of soil solids in a given soil mass, is known
A. porosity
B. specific gravity
C. void ratio
D. water content.
Answer: Option C

19.
A compacted soil sample using 10% moisture content has a weight of 200 g and mass unit weight of 2.0 g/cm3. If the specific gravity of soil particles and water are 2.7 and 1.0, the degree of saturation of the soil is
A. 11.1%
B. 55.6%
C. 69.6%
D. none of these.
Answer: Option B

20.
A partially saturated sample of soil has a unit weight of 2.0 g/cm3 and specific gravity of soil particles is 2.6. If the moisture content in the soil is 20%, the degree of saturation is
A. 20%
B. 77%
C. 92%
D. none of these.
Answer: Option C
21.
Minimum depth of a footing carrying a heavy load, is calculated by the formula
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer: Option B

22.
According to Coulomb’s wedge theory, the active earth pressure slides the wedge
A. down and outwards on a slip surface
B. up and inwards on a slip surface
C. horizontal upward and parallel to base
D. horizontal inward and parallel to base.
Answer: Option A

23.
The coefficient of curvature is defined
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer: Option C

24.
The effective size of particles of soil is denoted by
A. D10
B. D20
C. D30
D. D60
Answer: Option A

25.
Degree of saturation of a natural soil deposit having water content 15%, specific gravity 2.50 and void ratio 0.5, is
A. 50%
B. 60%
C. 75%
D. 80%
Answer: Option C
26.
The coefficient of compressibility of soil, is the ratio of
A. stress to strain
B. strain to stress
C. stress to settlement
D. rate of loading to that of settlement.
Answer: Option B

27.
If the failure of a finite slope occurs through the toe, it is known as
A. slope failure
B. face failure
C. base failure
D. toe failure.
Answer: Option D

28.
Rankine’s theory of active earth pressure assumes
A. soil mass is homogeneous, dry and cohesionless
B. ground surface is a plane which may be horizontal or inclined
C. back of the wall is vertical and smooth
D. wall yields about the base
E. all the above.
Answer: Option E

29.
The water content of soil is defined as the ratio of
A. volume of water to volume of given soil
B. volume of water to volume of voids in soil
C. weight of water to weight of air in voids
D. weight of water to weight of solids of given mass of soil.
Answer: Option D

30.
Accurate determination of water content, is made by
A. calcium carbide method
B. sand bath method
C. alcohol method
D. oven-drying method.
Answer: Option D

Check Also

Applied Mechanics – Section 3

1. If two bodies of masses M1 and M2(M1 > M2) are connected by alight …

Applied Mechanics – Section 1

1. The following factor affects the orbit of a satellite up to an altitude of …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *